Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
JEE Main Cutoff for NIT Jamshedpur 2026 - Opening and Closing Ranks

JEE Main Cutoff for NIT Jamshedpur 2026 - Opening and Closing Ranks

Switch toEnglish IconHindi Icon
Simran KashyapUpdated on 01 Oct 2026, 04:19 PM IST
Trusted Source Image
Switch toEnglish IconHindi Icon

NIT Jamshedpur JEE Main Cutoff 2026 - JoSAA has released the JEE Main 2026 cutoff for NIT Jamshedpur across five rounds. Check the NIT Jamshedpur JEE Main cutoff 2026 on the website, josaa.nic.in. The NIT Jamshedpur JEE Main 2026 cutoff is available as the opening and closing ranks within which admission will be offered. Candidates with higher ranks in the JEE Main exam have a better chance of admission into the preferred course.

JEE Main Cutoff for NIT Jamshedpur 2026 - Opening and Closing Ranks
NIT Jamshedpur JEE Main Cutoff 2026

The authority considers various factors to determine the JEE Main cutoff for NIT Jamshedpur. BTech admission to NIT Jamshedpur will be based on the rank of the JEE Main 2026 exam. Read the full article to know more about the NIT Jamshedpur JEE Mains cutoff 2026.

NIT Jamshedpur 2026 cutoff

JoSAA has released the NIT Jamshedpur 2026 cutoffs on its official website. The NIT Jamshedpur 2026 cutoffs are released after each round of the JoSAA counselling. The round-wise NIT Jamshedpur BTech cutoff for the open category has been updated here in the table below.

NIT Jamshedpur 2026 cutoff for Round 5 (Open,HS and Gender Neutral)

Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Opening RankClosing Rank

3748949950
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)2746443238
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)535811833
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)13889574
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1269223346
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1416319619
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1197917395
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)819413322
Engineering and Computational Mechanics (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)2029026885
Engineering and Computational Mechanics (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1692321102
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)2444933960
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1958128909
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)3430650933
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)2961445018
Production and Industrial Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)4175052868
Production and Industrial Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)2929742048

NIT Jamshedpur 2026 cutoff for Round 4

Course NameOpening Closing
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)3748947734
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)535811806
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1269222563
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1183317042
Engineering and Computational Mechanics (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)2029026672
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)2302533014
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)3430648495
Production and Industrial Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)4175052236
ICFAI Univeristy

Merit Scholarships | NAAC A+ Accredited | Top Recruiters : E&Y, CYENT, Nvidia, CISCO, Genpact, Amazon & many morexcvcxv

Aakash Educational Services Limited

Testing

NIT Jamshedpur 2026 cutoff for Round 1

Course NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science and Engineering535810935
Electronics and Communication Engineering1135016443
Electrical Engineering1269221890
Engineering and Computational Mechanics2029023096
Mechanical Engineering2302530633
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering3430643999
Civil Engineering3472745331
Production and Industrial Engineering3688847292
JEE Main Last Five Year Analysis (2026-2022)
Boost your JEE Main preparation with the Last 5 Years Analysis (2026–2022). Discover chapter-wise trends, difficulty levels & high-weightage topics.
Try Now

NIT Jamshedpur 2026 cutoff for Round 2

Academic Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)3748947734
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)535811761
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1269222563
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1183317042
Engineering and Computational Mechanics (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)2029026672
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)2302533014
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)3430648495
Production and Industrial Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)4175050697

NIT Jamshedpur 2026 cutoff for Round 3

Course NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering3748947734
Computer Science and Engineering535811761
Electrical Engineering1269222563
Electronics and Communication Engineering1183317042
Engineering and Computational Mechanics2029026672
Mechanical Engineering2302533014
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering3430648495
Production and Industrial Engineering4175052118


Previous Years' NIT Jamshedpur JEE Main Cutoff

Candidates can check the previous year's NIT Jamshedpur cut-off home state and all India to have an idea about the trend of opening and closing ranks.

Confused About College Admissions?

Get expert advice on college selection, admission chances, and career path in a personalized counselling session.

Book a Counselling Slot
Select Date
Pick a Slot

NIT Jamshedpur 2025 cutoff

Find below the JEE Main 2025 cutoff details for NIT Jamshedpur.

NIT Jamshedpur 2025 cutoff for Round 1

Academic Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)3245343248
5620267115
3110936989
4556148111
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)829911058
1356317944
63787855
1508815789
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1720321288
3357639017
1427216641
2533428229
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1232317137
2147628907
900011364
Woxsen University, Hyderabad

Scholars’ Round Deadline: 14th Nov’26 | Earn upto 50% merit Scholarship + 10% for top performers | EFMD Accredited | AACSB (USA) & AMDISA Member | Highest CTC 28 LPA

SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Tiruchirappalli

Application Free of Cost for Limited Time || NAAC A++ Accredited | Highest CTC 52 LPA | #11 in University Category by NIRF

NIT Jamshedpur 2025 cutoff for Round 2

Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)3245346275

Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

829911264

Electrical Engineering

1758322001

Electronics and Communication Engineering

1233617264

NIT Jamshedpur 2025 cutoff for Round 3

Academic Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Academic Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)3245346275
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)829911264
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1758322001
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1233617264

NIT Jamshedpur 2025 cutoff for Round 4

Academic Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)3245346275
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)829911264
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1758322001
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1233617411

NIT Jamshedpur 2025 cutoff for Round 5

Academic Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)3245346275
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)829911264
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1758322001
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1233617411

NIT Jamshedpur 2025 cutoff for Round 6

Academic Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)3245349446
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)829911978
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1233617746

NIT Jamshedpur 2024 cutoff

The authority has released the JEE Main cutoff for NIT Jamshedpur 2024 for Round 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5. The latest information is available and updated on this page. Candidates can check the NIT 2024 Jamshedpur cut-off from the below table. The following information consists of the opening and closing ranks for the courses offered by NIT Jamshedpur.

JEE Main 2024 Cut-off for NIT Jamshedpur for Round 1

Academic Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)3659544878
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)644912683
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1902423633
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1441417899
1867124765
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)2371232142
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)3658349936
Production and Industrial Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)4142548530

JEE Main 2024 Cut-off for NIT Jamshedpur for Round 2

Academic Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)5040362505
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)968616090
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)2759231083
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1441417899
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)2371232142
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)3658349936
Production and Industrial Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)4142548530

JEE Main 2024 Cut-off for NIT Jamshedpur for Round 3

Academic Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)5040362651
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)968616090
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)2759231321
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1493325178
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)2936347153

JEE Main 2024 Cut-off for NIT Jamshedpur for Round 4

Academic Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)5040363624
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)968616090
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)2759231321
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1493325178
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)2936347419

JEE Main 2024 Cut-off for NIT Jamshedpur for Round 5

Academic Program Name
Opening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)3659547939
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)644913775
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1902424481
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1441418723
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)2640335978

NIT Jamshedpur JEE Main cutoff 2023

Program Name



Academic Program NameSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OPENGender-Neutral3297744282
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4943452451
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral14171417
EWSGender-Neutral70787759
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1236513727
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1771419259
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral849849
SCGender-Neutral57577173
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1029910506
STGender-Neutral16731718

Female-only (including Supernumerary)28692869
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OPENGender-Neutral244010250
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1082516048
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral150150
EWSGender-Neutral14781931
Female-only (including Supernumerary)23872387
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral23313603
Female-only (including Supernumerary)83538443
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral212212
SCGender-Neutral10692272
Female-only (including Supernumerary)25934766
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral1313
STGender-Neutral387727
Female-only (including Supernumerary)170170
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OPENGender-Neutral1820723278
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3057135370
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral7891095
Female-only (including Supernumerary)16001600
EWSGender-Neutral35813826
Female-only (including Supernumerary)56135613
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral60997061
Female-only (including Supernumerary)987411293
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral707707
SCGender-Neutral38394870
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1020610206
STGender-Neutral8731276
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OPENGender-Neutral953117169
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1918527013
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)900900
EWSGender-Neutral27083059
Female-only (including Supernumerary)46584772
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral42635347
Female-only (including Supernumerary)84938822
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral217217
SCGender-Neutral24863250
Female-only (including Supernumerary)56686238
STGender-Neutral9611175
Female-only (including Supernumerary)30033003
Engineering and Computational Mechanics (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OPENGender-Neutral1905725645
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3555935559
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral15981598
EWSGender-Neutral40194019
Female-only (including Supernumerary)76127612
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral71647778
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1610116101
SCGender-Neutral51565675
STGender-Neutral20022132
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OPENGender-Neutral2609532602
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3655943624
EWSGender-Neutral50815846
Female-only (including Supernumerary)74527452
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral878010252
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1364316288
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral387387
SCGender-Neutral52976571
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1143212705
STGender-Neutral12961659
Female-only (including Supernumerary)45784578
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OPENGender-Neutral3467343898
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4372756512
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral22972297
EWSGender-Neutral73887595
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1082510825
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1242614573
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1725417955
SCGender-Neutral66347954
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1130611306
STGender-Neutral24162819
Female-only (including Supernumerary)44474447
Production and Industrial Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)OPENGender-Neutral4018247126
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3718253427
EWSGender-Neutral76067656
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1087210872
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1398815055
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1786319101
SCGender-Neutral59737295
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1142011420
STGender-Neutral31053106

NIT Jamshedpur JEE Main cutoff 2022

Course



OBC

EWS

General

SC

ST

Production and Industrial Engineering

All India

Male

1433167054373971032847

Female

1848182305250398612847

Jamshedpur

Male

1702477085162785063183

Female

222571248064401141143183
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

All India

Male

1447066994389770052867

Female

2181966995187895343770

Jamshedpur

Male

1540774674496679042741

Female

20854903560135137463732
Mechanical Engineering

All India

Male

1038447172875249561973

Female

1684368924586376407640

Jamshedpur

Male

1192762903311558672280

Female

15268843954050131502280
Electronics and Communication Engineering

All India

Male

52052258149402475996

Female

826131502217742021715

Jamshedpur

Male

54192889189073270919

Female

957567292872447831916
Electrical EngineeringAll IndiaMale690334622202635711529
Female1278446142847049021529

Jamshedpur

Male815042392517351402050
Female1337568784089654832050
Computer Science and EngineeringAll IndiaMale2647138489881552460
Female58391842135901552644

Jamshedpur

Male37002352106902885476
Female686546601852345051074
Civil Engineering

All India

Male

1334064754245060171757

Female

1871480985305789402714

Jamshedpur

Male

1557682974903073452109

Female

22078829761120131032109

NIT Jamshedpur JEE Main cutoff 2021

Course




OBC


EWS


General


SC


ST


Production and Industrial Engineering

All India

Male

1163555993504667582972

Female

1659363334142089992972

Jamshedpur

Male

1246372044190285473186

Female

18654935352033137293186
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

All India

Male

1145455773558568512813

Female

1715177344230688653469

Jamshedpur

Male

1174964453676082012819

Female

17189789851319112514029
Mechanical Engineering

All India

Male

761633462230746131842

Female

1419160223382363362659

Jamshedpur

Male

777245402660866421539

Female

1523975984022895892863
Electronics and Communication Engineering

All India

Male

441318151282028611306

Female

812733731946644881748

Jamshedpur

Male

516826931737735031193

Female

678250332172374772483
Electrical EngineeringAll IndiaMale580425581802737571590
Female1125749852488255661590

Jamshedpur


Male638635572261653671441
Female1310254042870353671441
Computer Science and EngineeringAll IndiaMale2581111476861816802
Female571020111305827531076

Jamshedpur


Male3414168299322403404
Female493340961845747071713
Civil Engineering

All India

Male

929846842964952251690

Female

1597269823965466662458

Jamshedpur

Male

1026968983612173442280

Female

17762778646046131732289
* These are JEE Main 2021 NIT Jamshedpur round 1 closing ranks. There are chances that all seats are allotted in round 1 only. Therefore, students should use the round 1 cutoff as the closing cutoff.

Factors determining NIT Jamshedpur JEE Main Cutoff 2026

The following parameters are taken into account by the official authorities for determining the NIT Jamshedpur JEE Main 2026 cutoff.

  • Difficulty level of JEE Main 2026.
  • Cutoff trends of the previous years.
  • Total number of candidates applying.
  • Total number of seats available.
JEE Main Syllabus: Subjects & Chapters
Select your preferred subject to view the chapters

JEE Main 2026 Cutoff- Marks vs Percentile

Candidates can check the expected marks vs percentile for JEE Main 2026 cutoff 2026. Check the table to find out the expected marks vs percentile for the NIT Jamshepur admission 2026.

Expected JEE Mains Marks vs Percentile 2026

JEE Main Marks

JEE Main Percentile

300-291

100-99.999

292-280

99.99890732 - 99.99617561

279-271

99.99417236 - 99.99153171

268-259

99.99034797 - 99.97687156

258-250

99.97413985 - 99.95228621

249-240

99.95028296 - 99.91549924

239-230

99.91395128 - 99.87060821

229-220

99.86150253 - 99.78191884

219-210

99.77499852 - 99.69159044

209- 200

99.68494329 - 99.57503767

199-190

99.56019541 - 99.40858575

189- 180

99.39319714 - 99.17311273

179-170

99.1567225 - 98.87981861

169-160

98.85149993 - 98.52824811

159-150

98.49801724 -98.09290531

149-140

98.07460288 - 97.54301298

139-130

97.4927496 - 96.87838902

129-120

96.80927687 - 96.0687115

119-110

95.983027 - 95.05625037

109-100

94.96737888 - 93.8020333

99-90

93.67910655 - 92.21882783

89-80

92.05811248 - 90.27631202

79-70

90.0448455 - 87.51810893

69-60

87.33654157 - 83.89085926

59-50

83.5119717 - 78.35114254

49-40

77.81927947 - 69.5797271

39-30

68.80219265 - 56.09102043

29-20

54.01037138 - 36.58463962

19-10

35.2885364 - 18.16647924

9-0

17.14582299 -5.71472799



Articles
|
Certifications By Top Providers
Explore Top Universities Across Globe

Questions related to JEE Main

On Question asked by student community

Have a question related to JEE Main ?

Dear Student,

You can access JEE Main Mathematics previous-year questions on Careers360. Practising previous-year questions will help you understand the exam pattern and question types.

JEE Main Previous Year Question Papers

Hello, since you are in Intermediate 2nd year with the MPC group and preparing for JEE Main, focus on completing the syllabus, revising important concepts and solving previous years’ JEE Main question papers. Take regular mock tests and analyse your mistakes to improve your score. Keep a realistic study schedule

Dear Student

Please specify whether you want Physics, Chemistry, or Mathematics, and which JEE Main/Advanced exam.

Hi Ansh Chauhan

Check the link below for the high-weightage Physics chapters for JEE Main 2027 based on recent exam trends. Students can use these chapters to prioritise their preparation and focus more on topics that have appeared frequently in previous papers.

https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/most-weightage-chapters-for-jee-main-physics-2027