Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
JEE Advanced Result 2026 (Out) - IIT JEE Scorecard Download Link

JEE Advanced Result 2026 (Out) - IIT JEE Scorecard Download Link

Switch toEnglish IconHindi Icon
Chintakuntla Sai GnanUpdated on 07 Jun 2026, 02:00 PM IST
Trusted Source Image
Switch toEnglish IconHindi Icon

JEE Advanced Result 2026 - IIT Roorkee has announced that the JEE Advanced 2026 result is available on the JoSAA portal, admissions.josaa.nic.in. Candidates can check their JEE Advanced 2026 result using their JEE Main application number/login Id and password. Qualifying candidates are eligible for BArch and BTech admission in IITs. The details mentioned on the JEE Advanced 2026 scorecard are total marks, Common Rank List (CRL) and Category Rank List. The authority has released the JEE Advanced topper list along with the result.
Direct Link to Download JEE Advanced 2026 Result

This Story also Contains

  1. JEE Advanced 2026 Result Release Date and Time
  2. How to check JEE Advanced Result 2026?
  3. Details mentioned in JEE Advanced Result 2026
  4. How is JEE Advanced 2026 result prepared?
  5. JEE Advanced Rank List 2026 - Tie-Breaking Rule
  6. JEE Advanced Result- Previous Year's Statistics
JEE Advanced Result 2026 (Out) - IIT JEE Scorecard Download Link
JEE Advanced Result 2026

Candidates can now check the JEE Advanced 2026 final answer key as well. Check the entire article for more details on the JEE Advanced result date, time, and how to check.
Also Read: JEE Advanced marks vs rank | JoSAA counselling

JEE Advanced 2026 Result Release Date and Time

IIT Roorkee has announced the JEE Advanced 2026 result date and time on the website, jeeadv.ac.in. Candidates can check the JEE Advanced 2026 result date and time below.

JEE Advanced Result 2026 Important Dates

ParticularsDates

JEE Advanced 2026 exam date

May 17, 2026

JEE Advanced result release date and time

June 1, 2026

JEE Advanced result time

10:00 AM

Availability of JEE Advanced rank card

June 1, 2026

Commencement of seat allocation under JEE Advanced Counselling 2026 (JoSAA 2026)

June 2, 2026

JEE Advanced AAT resultJune 7, 2026

Also Read: JEE Advanced rank list | JEE Advanced College Predictor | JEE Advanced Paper Analysis

Confused About College Admissions?

Get expert advice on college selection, admission chances, and career path in a personalized counselling session.

Book a Counselling Slot
Select Date
Pick a Slot

How to check JEE Advanced Result 2026?

The JEE Advanced 2026 result link has been activated on June 1, 2026. Candidates can access them by logging in to the JEE Advanced website, jeeadv.ac.in. The result includes the category-wise All India Rank (AIR) of the candidates. Candidates can check the IIT JEE Advanced exam results in a few simple steps. Below are the steps to check the JEE Advanced 2026 result.

Steps to check JEE Advanced Results 2026

Candidates can refer to the following steps to check the result of JEE Advanced 2026-

  • Visit the JEE Advanced result 2026 official website, jeeadv.ac.in.

  • Click on the “JEE Advanced exam results link”.

  • Enter Advanced Roll Number, date of birth and phone number.

  • Check the “I’m not a robot” box.

  • Click on the “Submit” button.

  • JEE Advanced 2026 results will be displayed on the screen.

  • Download and take the print of the JEE Advanced scorecard.

Details mentioned in JEE Advanced Result 2026

The following details are mentioned in the result of JEE Advanced-

  • JEE Advanced registration number.

  • JEE Advanced roll number.

  • Candidate name.

  • Date of Birth.

  • Qualifying Status: If scored JEE Advanced qualifying marks 2026 or Not.

  • Rank obtained by the candidate in Common Rank List (CRL).

  • Category-wise All India Ranks (AIR) of the Candidate (if qualified).

  • Subject-wise Marks in both Papers 1 & 2.

  • Total Positive Marks.

  • Total Marks.

ICFAI Univeristy

Merit Scholarships | NAAC A+ Accredited | Top Recruiters : E&Y, CYENT, Nvidia, CISCO, Genpact, Amazon & many morexcvcxv

Aakash Educational Services Limited

Testing

How is JEE Advanced 2026 result prepared?

The authorities prepare the JEE Advanced result following the given procedure-

  • Marks obtained by candidates in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics in Papers 1 and 2 will be added individually. It means that marks secured by a candidate in Physics in both papers will be added to determine the total marks in the subject. The same procedure will be followed for Chemistry and Mathematics.

  • The authorities will then calculate the aggregate marks/scores of the candidates in JEE Advanced 2026 based on marks secured by candidates in each subject.

  • Based on scores, candidates will be awarded JEE Advanced ranks 2026. Candidates have to appear in both Paper 1 and Paper 2 to be considered for inclusion in the common rank list (CRL).

JEE Advanced Last 15 Years Questions Papers
Download JEE Advanced Last 15 Years Question Papers PDF with solutions. Practise previous year questions, understand trends and boost your preparation.
Download EBook
JEE Advanced Syllabus: Subjects & Chapters
Select your preferred subject to view the chapters

JEE Advanced Rank List 2026 - Tie-Breaking Rule

In case two or more candidates score the same marks in JEE Advanced, then the authorities will follow the given tie-breaking rule to determine the ranks of the candidates.

  • In case of a tie, candidates having higher positive marks in the IIT Advanced exam will be awarded a higher rank.

  • If a tie persists, candidates having more marks in Mathematics will be given a higher rank.

  • If a tie persists, candidates with more marks in Physics will be given a higher rank.

  • If the tie is not resolved yet, candidates will be given the same JEE Advanced rank.

Woxsen University, Hyderabad

Scholars’ Round Deadline: 14th Nov’26 | Earn upto 50% merit Scholarship + 10% for top performers | EFMD Accredited | AACSB (USA) & AMDISA Member | Highest CTC 28 LPA

SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Tiruchirappalli

Application Free of Cost for Limited Time || NAAC A++ Accredited | Highest CTC 52 LPA | #11 in University Category by NIRF

JEE Advanced Result 2026 Topper List

The authority will release the JEE Advanced toppers list on the official website. Candidates can check the JEE Advanced topper list to know the topper's name and marks obtained.

JEE Advanced Result- Previous Year's Statistics

Along with the JEE Advanced results, the exam conducting body will also release the statistics on how many students appeared and qualified for the exam. Below are the last year's JEE Advanced statistics.

JEE Advanced 2025 Result Statistics

CategoryPwD StatusRegisteredAppeared in Both PapersQualified
GENNo402133900017273
GENYes989902238
OBC-NCLNo690856652512606
OBC-NCLYes1063988216
GEN-EWSNo29631288716414
GEN-EWSYes30829886
SCNo309292957712499
SCYes20118829
STNo14732140105008
STYes72639
Total
18722318042254378

JEE Advanced 2024 Result Statistics

CategoryPwS StatusRegisteredAppeared in Both PapersQualified

GEN

No

38701

37578

14083

Yes

857

798

236

OBC-NCL

No

68507

66213

9281

Yes

1139

1070

218

GEN-EWS

No

31363

30643

5423

Yes

340

324

85

SC

No

30370

29432

13794

Yes

227

207

41

ST

No

14651

13869

5073

Yes

69

66

14

Total


186584

180200

48248

Top 10 Candidates in Common Rank List (CRL)

CRLNameTotal MarksZone

1

VED LAHOTI

355

IIT DELHI

2

ADITYA

346

IIT DELHI

3

BHOGALAPALLI SANDESH

338

IIT MADRAS

4

RHYTHM KEDIA

337

IIT ROORKEE

5

PUTTI KUSHAL KUMAR

334

IIT MADRAS

6

RAJDEEP MISHRA

333

IIT BOMBAY

7

DWIJA DHARMESHKUMAR PATEL

332

IIT BOMBAY

8

KODURU TEJESWAR

331

IIT MADRAS

9

DHRUVIN HEMANT DOSHI

329

IIT BOMBAY

10

ALLADABOINA S S D B SIDHVIK SUHAS

329

IIT MADRAS

JEE Advanced Result- 2023 Statistics

CategoryPwD StatusRegisteredAppeared in BothQualified
CategoryPwD StatusRegisteredAppeared in BothQualified
GeneralNo410293917613828

Yes689632178
OBC/NCLNo70002666129029

Yes775732183
GEN/EWSNo31404303485363

Yes25424075
SCNo309552905810993

Yes14613028
STNo14437133964081

Yes534815
Total
18974418037243773

JEE Advanced 2023 Toppers

RankName of the Candidates
1

VAVILALA CHIDVILAS REDDY

2

RAMESH SURYA THEJA

3

RISHI KALRA

4

RAGHAV GOYAL

5

ADDAGADA VENKATA SIVARAM

6

PRABHAV KHANDELWAL

7

BIKKINA ABHINAV CHOWDARY

8

MALAY KEDIA

9

NAGIREDDY BALAAJI REDDY

10

YAKKANTI PANI VENKATA MANEENDHAR REDDY

JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff

Candidates can check the cutoff of JEE Advanced 2026 to know the qualifying marks for each category. Moreover, a separate JEE Advanced cutoff will be released for admission. Candidates can check the JEE Advanced cutoff for admission to IITs at the JoSAA official website. The authority will release the JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 along with the IIT JEE results declaration.

IIT JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff (Qualifying Marks)

Minimum percentage of marks prescribed for inclusion in the rank list

Rank ListMinimum percentage of marks in each subjectMinimum percentage of aggregate marks

Common rank list (CRL)

10%

35%

GEN-EWS rank list

9%

31.5%

OBC-NCL rank list

9%

31.5%

SC Rank list

5%

17.5%

ST Rank List

5%

17.5%

Common-PwD rank list (CRL-PwD)

5%

17.5%

GEN-EWS-PwD rank list

5%

17.5%

OBC-NCL-PwD rank list

5%

17.5%

SC-PwD rank list

5%

17.5%

ST-PwD Rank List

5%

17.5%

Preparatory Course (PC) Rank List

5%

8.75%

Previous Year JEE Advanced Cutoff (Qualifying Marks)

Check the previous year qualifying cutoff for JEE Advanced below.

JEE Advanced 2024 cutoff (Qualifying Marks)

Rank ListMinimum Marks in Each SubjectMinimum Aggregate Marks

Common Rank List (CRL)

10

109

OBC-NCL Rank List

9

98

GEN-EWS Rank List

9

98

SC Rank List

5

54

ST Rank List

5

54

Common-PwD Rank List (CRL-PwD)

5

54

OBC-NCL-PwD Rank List

5

54

GEN-EWS-PwD Rank List

5

54

SC-PwD Rank List

5

54

ST-PwD Rank List

5

54

Preparatory Course (PC) Rank List

2

27

JEE Advanced Counselling 2026

JoSAA will conduct the counselling for the JEE Advanced qualifying candidates for admission to the IITs. The authority will announce the JoSAA counselling dates 2026 on the official website. The counselling process will comprise registration, choice filling, seat allotment, accepting the seats and reporting to the allotted institutes.

College Accepting JEE Advanced Socres

Below is the list of colleges accepting the score of JEE Advanced.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q: When JEE Advanced result will be declared 2026?
A:

JEE Advanced exam result 2026 has been declared on June 1, 2026.

Q: How can I check the JEE Advanced 2026 result?
A:

Candidates can check the JEE Advanced result 2026 at jeeadv.ac.in using their application number and date of birth.

Q: What details will be mentioned in the JEE Advanced result 2026?
A:

Details of the candidate’s subject-wise scores, total scores, qualifying status, rank and other basic details like name, category, date of birth, etc. will be mentioned in the result of JEE Advanced 2026.

Q: When will the JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 be released?
A:

JEE Advanced qualifying cutoff 2026 is released along with the result while the admission cutoff will be released by JoSAA after the counselling and admission process.

Q: What is the JEE Advanced result 2026 declaration time?
A:

JEE Advanced 2026 result time was early morning.

Q: When will the JEE Main 2026 exam be conducted?
A:

The JEE Advanced 2026 exam was conducted on May 17, 2026. The exam consists of two papers, Paper 1 and Paper 2. Paper 1 took place from 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM, while Paper 2 was held from 2:30 PM to 5:30 PM. 

Q: On which date will the JEE Advanced result be declared?
A:

The JEE Advanced result 2026 was declared online on June 1, 2026.

Articles
|
Certifications By Top Providers
Explore Top Universities Across Globe

Questions related to JEE Advanced

On Question asked by student community

Have a question related to JEE Advanced ?

JEE Main and JEE Advanced are both national-level engineering entrance examinations, but they serve different purposes.

JEE Main is conducted for admission to NITs, IIITs and other participating engineering institutes. It is also the qualifying examination for appearing in JEE Advanced.

JEE Advanced is conducted for admission to the IITs

Start your JEE preparation from Class 11 itself by building strong concepts in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. Follow your Class 11 syllabus systematically and avoid studying only for board examinations.

A good approach is:

Complete each chapter conceptually and solve basic questions first.

Gradually move to JEE-level problems.

Practise previous-year

After qualifying JEE Advanced and getting an IIT, there is no single course that is best for everyone. Your choice should depend on interest, rank, career goals and the branch available to you.

Generally:

CSE/AI/Data Science – good for software, AI, data and technology careers.

Electrical Engineering – useful for