Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
IIT Dhanbad JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026 - Check Previous Year Cut off

IIT Dhanbad JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026 - Check Previous Year Cut off

Switch toEnglish IconHindi Icon
Jalla VenkateshUpdated on 18 Aug 2026, 03:57 PM IST
Trusted Source Image
Switch toEnglish IconHindi Icon

JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff for IIT Dhanbad - Joint Seat Allocation Authority has released the round-wise JEE Advanced 2026 IIT Dhanbad cutoff at josaa.nic.in. Candidates can check the same JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff for IIT Dhanbad on this article as well. The authority has released category-wise as well as course-wise cutoff. Admission to IIT Dhanbad is based on rank in JEE Adv. The JEE Advanced IIT Dhanbad cutoff 2026 is the minimum rank required for admission. The authority has prepared the IIT Dhanbad cutoff by determining various factors. The cutoff for IIT Dhanbad is based on the All India Rank of the candidate in JEE Advanced. Candidates who secure marks higher than the JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff improve their chances of admission.

IIT Dhanbad JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026 - Check Previous Year Cut off
JEE Advanced Cutoff for IIT Dhanbad

After considering many factors, the JEE Advanced cutoff marks 2026 for IIT Dhanbad will be released. Moreover, candidates can check the JEE Advanced 2026 seat matrix to know the list of courses offered and the total seats reserved for each category. Candidates can check the IIT Dhanbad cutoff marks 2026 from this page directly.

JEE Advanced 2026 IIT Dhanbad Cutoff

The authority has released the all round JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff on the official website, josaa.nic.in. IIT Dhanbad cutoff percentile includes the opening and closing ranks of the candidates for admission at the institute.

ICFAI Univeristy

Merit Scholarships | NAAC A+ Accredited | Top Recruiters : E&Y, CYENT, Nvidia, CISCO, Genpact, Amazon & many morexcvcxv

Aakash Educational Services Limited

Testing

JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff for IIT Dhanbad for Round 5

Academic Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Tech Mining Engineering and MBA in Logistic and Supply Chain Management (IIM Mumbai) (5 Years, Bachelor of Technology and MBA (Dual Degree))1078715372
Chemical Science (5 Years, Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science)1740118977
Chemical Engineering 1135013029
Civil Engineering 1012115329
Computer Science and Engineering 23094167
Electrical Engineering 63778319
Electronics and Communication Engineering 29005925
Engineering Physics 848911713
Environmental Engineering 1485417683
Geological Engineering 1617617791
Geophysical Technology 1296817147
Mathematics and Computing 37644938
Mechanical Engineering 823111303
Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering 1348315480
Mining Engineering 1367216037
Mining Machinery Engineering 1486216855
Petroleum Engineering 953013921
Physical Science (5 Years, Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science)1422117355
JEE Advanced Last 15 Years Questions Papers
Download JEE Advanced Last 15 Years Question Papers PDF with solutions. Practise previous year questions, understand trends and boost your preparation.
Download EBook

JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff for IIT Dhanbad for Round 4

Academic Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Tech Mining Engineering and MBA in Logistic and Supply Chain Management (IIM Mumbai) (5 Years, Bachelor of Technology and MBA (Dual Degree))966114987
Chemical Science (5 Years, Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science)1646117102
Chemical Engineering 838611612
Civil Engineering 1012113913
Computer Science and Engineering 16553994
Electrical Engineering 56587510
Electronics and Communication Engineering29005645
Engineering Physics 848910378
Environmental Engineering 1328415216
Geological Engineering 1538716032
Geophysical Technology 1296815856
Mathematics and Computing 37644761
Mechanical Engineering 731110158
Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering 1188014099
Mining Engineering 1067814472
Mining Machinery Engineering 1172915700
Petroleum Engineering 953012905
Physical Science (5 Years, Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science)1259115900
Woxsen University, Hyderabad

Scholars’ Round Deadline: 14th Nov’26 | Earn upto 50% merit Scholarship + 10% for top performers | EFMD Accredited | AACSB (USA) & AMDISA Member | Highest CTC 28 LPA

SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Tiruchirappalli

Application Free of Cost for Limited Time || NAAC A++ Accredited | Highest CTC 52 LPA | #11 in University Category by NIRF

JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff for IIT Dhanbad for Round 3

Academic Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Tech Mining Engineering and MBA in Logistic and Supply Chain Management (IIM Mumbai) (5 Years, Bachelor of Technology and MBA (Dual Degree))966114987
Chemical Science (5 Years, Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science)1646117102
Chemical Engineering 838611606
Civil Engineering 1012113913
Computer Science and Engineering 16553994
Electrical Engineering 49117383
Electronics and Communication Engineering 29005616
Engineering Physics 848910378
Environmental Engineering 1290515189
Geological Engineering 1538715908
Geophysical Technology 1296815856
Mathematics and Computing 37644726
Mechanical Engineering 731110158
Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering 1188014099
Mining Engineering 1067814453
Mining Machinery Engineering 1172915665
Petroleum Engineering 953012877
Physical Science (5 Years, Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science)1259115900

JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff for IIT Dhanbad for Round 2

Academic Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Tech Mining Engineering and MBA in Logistic and Supply Chain Management (IIM Mumbai) (5 Years, Bachelor of Technology and MBA (Dual Degree))966114987
Chemical Science (5 Years, Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science)1646117059
Chemical Engineering838611606
Civil Engineering 1012113679
Computer Science and Engineering 16553994
Electrical Engineering 49117376
Electronics and Communication Engineering 29005610
Engineering Physics 848910378
Environmental Engineering 1290515189
Geological Engineering 1538715908
Geophysical Technology 1296815856
Mathematics and Computing 37644726
Mechanical Engineering 731110108
Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering 1188014015
Mining Engineering 1067814351
Mining Machinery Engineering 1172915665
Petroleum Engineering 953012809
Physical Science (5 Years, Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science)1259115900

JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff for IIT Dhanbad for Round 1

Academic Program NameCategoryClosing Rank
B.Tech Mining Engineering and MBA in Logistic and Supply Chain Management (IIM Mumbai) (5 Years, Bachelor of Technology and MBA (Dual Degree))OPEN14527
EWS2203
OBC-NCL5528
SC3054
ST1426
Chemical EngineeringOPEN11309
EWS1675
OBC-NCL4224
SC2366
ST1140
Civil EngineeringOPEN13238
EWS1942
OBC-NCL4519
SC2384
ST922
Computer Science and EngineeringOPEN3994
EWS536
OBC-NCL1292
SC780
ST306
Electrical EngineeringOPEN7225
EWS988
OBC-NCL2630
SC1554
ST824
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOPEN5606
EWS770
OBC-NCL1956
SC1313
ST604
Engineering PhysicsOPEN9795
EWS1548
OBC-NCL4245
SC2787
ST1319
Environmental EngineeringOPEN15086
EWS2297
OBC-NCL5597
SC3146
ST1457
Geological EngineeringOPEN15777
EWS2341
OBC-NCL5705
SC3189
ST1501
Geophysical TechnologyOPEN15565
EWS2327
OBC-NCL5676
SC3201
ST1506
Mathematics and ComputingOPEN4699
EWS621
OBC-NCL1659
SC1081
ST545
Mechanical EngineeringOPEN9804
EWS1399
OBC-NCL3654
SC2098
ST985
Mineral and Metallurgical EngineeringOPEN13556
EWS2019
OBC-NCL5046
SC2904
ST1314
Mining EngineeringOPEN14133
EWS2134
OBC-NCL5269
SC2919
ST1368
Mining Machinery EngineeringOPEN15260
EWS2189
OBC-NCL5554
SC3072
ST1414
Petroleum EngineeringOPEN12554
EWS1865
OBC-NCL4639
SC2655
ST1332

Previous Years’ JEE Advanced Cutoff for IIT Dhanbad

Candidates can check the previous years’ cutoff to have a rough idea about their chances of admission.

JEE Advanced 2025 Cutoff for IIT Dhanbad for Round 6

Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Applied Geology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)1633517892
Applied Geophysics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)1622317507
B.Tech Mining Engineering and MBA in Logistic and Supply Chain Management (IIM Mumbai) (5 Years, Integrated B. Tech. and MBA)1191016770
Chemical Science (5 Years, Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science)1639418334
Chemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)963611980
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1075313778
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)21433585
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)58427603
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)27955839
Engineering Physics (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)848411711
Environmental Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1437216752
Mathematics and Computing (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)22974335
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)766210273
Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1178114875
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1283315455
Mining Machinery Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1278716579
Petroleum Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)968112709
Physical Science (5 Years, Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science)1589118368

JEE Advanced 2025 Cutoff for IIT Dhanbad for Round 5

Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Applied Geology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)1351115633
Applied Geophysics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)1075015201
B.Tech Mining Engineering and MBA in Logistic and Supply Chain Management (IIM Mumbai) (5 Years, Integrated B. Tech. and MBA)864815066
Chemical Science (5 Years, Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science)1380416394
Chemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)826310791
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1048112488
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)21433377
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)58377127
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)27955584
Engineering Physics (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)777110471
Environmental Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1352014489
Mathematics and Computing (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)22974014
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)72619563
Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1089113050
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1283314212
Mining Machinery Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1258214782
Petroleum Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)915112136
Physical Science (5 Years, Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science)1347516105

JEE Advanced 2025 Cutoff for IIT Dhanbad for Round 4

Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Applied Geology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)1351115633
Applied Geophysics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)1075015139
B.Tech Mining Engineering and MBA in Logistic and Supply Chain Management (IIM Mumbai) (5 Years, Integrated B. Tech. and MBA)864814810
Chemical Science (5 Years, Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science)1380416286
Chemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)826310756
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1048112488
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)21433348
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)58377029
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)27955572
Engineering Physics (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)771410247
Environmental Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1352014489
Mathematics and Computing (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)22974014
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)72619408
Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1089112957
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1283314155
Mining Machinery Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)978614714
Petroleum Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)915112136
Physical Science (5 Years, Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science)1347516095

JEE Advanced 2025 Cutoff for IIT Dhanbad for Round 3

Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Applied Geology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)1351115594
Applied Geophysics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)1075015139
B.Tech Mining Engineering and MBA in Logistic and Supply Chain Management (IIM Mumbai) (5 Years, Integrated B. Tech. and MBA)864814810
Chemical Science (5 Years, Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science)1380416143
Chemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)826310756
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1048112488
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)21433348
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)58377016
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)27955572
Engineering Physics (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)771410247
Environmental Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1160214439
Mathematics and Computing (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)22974014
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)72619325
Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1089112957
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1283314155
Mining Machinery Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)978614712
Petroleum Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)915112136
Physical Science (5 Years, Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science)1347516048

JEE Advanced 2025 Cutoff for IIT Dhanbad for Round 2

Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Applied Geology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)1351115446
Applied Geophysics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)1075015139
B.Tech Mining Engineering and MBA in Logistic and Supply Chain Management (IIM Mumbai) (5 Years, Integrated B. Tech. and MBA)864814810
Chemical Science (5 Years, Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science)1380416082
Chemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)826310756
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1048112467
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)21433348
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)58377016
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)27955572
Engineering Physics (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)771410247
Environmental Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1160214372
Mathematics and Computing (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)22974014
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)72619325
Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1089112957
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1248814096
Mining Machinery Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)978614567
Petroleum Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)915112136
Physical Science (5 Years, Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science)1347515891

JEE Advanced 2025 Cutoff for IIT Dhanbad for Round 1

Program NameSeat TypeOpening RankClosing Rank
Applied Geology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)OPEN1351114937
OPEN2450524505
EWS21982240
EWS40534053
Applied Geology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)OBC-NCL54005627
OBC-NCL95749574
SC28212876
SC42484248
ST14551455
Applied Geophysics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)OPEN1075014718
OPEN2428424284
EWS20412194
EWS39343934
OBC-NCL53325546
OBC-NCL98449844
SC29933030
SC39453945
ST14391439
B.Tech Mining Engineering and MBA in Logistic and Supply Chain Management (IIM Mumbai) (5 Years, Integrated B. Tech. and MBA)OPEN864814510
OPEN1926623652
EWS20602215
EWS39363936
OBC-NCL50935572
OBC-NCL96449877


JEE Advanced 2024 IIT Dhanbad Cutoff - Round 1 (Gen)

Program NameGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Applied Geology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Gender-Neutral1336914417
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2331723317
Applied Geophysics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Gender-Neutral1369514354
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2081720817
Chemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral756710211
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1556818461
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral943211657
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1809519360
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral18173594
Female-only (including Supernumerary)55607557
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral48686535
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1087214036
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral37275306
Female-only (including Supernumerary)828310736
Engineering Physics (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral77649412
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1567416923
Environmental Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral960613942
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2168322006
Mathematics and Computing (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral37304245
Female-only (including Supernumerary)902610215
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral67588970
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1514618281
Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral1017113085
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1909921582
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral843913669
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1918123786
Mining Machinery Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral966013974
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2159223894
Petroleum Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral779511527
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1654320134

JEE Advanced 2024 IIT Dhanbad Cutoff - Round 2 (Gen)

Program NameGenderOpening Rank
Applied Geology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Gender-Neutral13369
Female-only (including Supernumerary)23317
Applied Geophysics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Gender-Neutral13695
Female-only (including Supernumerary)20817
Chemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral7567
Female-only (including Supernumerary)15568
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral9432
Female-only (including Supernumerary)18095
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral1817
Female-only (including Supernumerary)5560
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral4868
Female-only (including Supernumerary)12387
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral3727
Female-only (including Supernumerary)8283
Engineering Physics (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral7764
Female-only (including Supernumerary)15674
Environmental Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral9606
Female-only (including Supernumerary)21683
Mathematics and Computing (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral3730
Female-only (including Supernumerary)9026
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral6758
Female-only (including Supernumerary)15146
Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral10171
Female-only (including Supernumerary)19099
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral8439
Female-only (including Supernumerary)19181
Mining Machinery Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral12252
Female-only (including Supernumerary)21592
Petroleum Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral7795
Female-only (including Supernumerary)16543

JEE Advanced 2024 IIT Dhanbad Cutoff - Round 3 (Gen)

Program NameGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Applied Geology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Gender-Neutral1336914988
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2331723317
Applied Geophysics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Gender-Neutral1369514663
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2081720817
Chemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral756710226
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1556818461
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral943211671
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1809520298
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral18173610
Female-only (including Supernumerary)55608100
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral48686751
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1238714475
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral37275346
Female-only (including Supernumerary)828311713
Engineering Physics (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral77649717
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1567416923
Environmental Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral960614389
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2168322006
Mathematics and Computing (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral37304381
Female-only (including Supernumerary)902610215
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral67589009
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1514618806
Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral1035013157
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1909921708
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral843913888
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1918124071
Mining Machinery Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral1225214440
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2159224273
Petroleum Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral779511724
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1654320134

JEE Advanced 2024 IIT Dhanbad Cutoff - Round 4 (Gen)

Program NameGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Applied Geology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Gender-Neutral1336914988
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2331723317
Applied Geophysics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Gender-Neutral1369514663
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2081720817
Chemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral756710226
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1556818461
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral943211671
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1809520298
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral18173610
Female-only (including Supernumerary)55608100
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral48686751
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1238714475
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral37275346
Female-only (including Supernumerary)828311713
Engineering Physics (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral77649717
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1567416923
Environmental Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral960614389
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2168322006
Mathematics and Computing (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral37304381
Female-only (including Supernumerary)902610215
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral67589009
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1514618806
Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral1035013157
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1909921708
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral843913888
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1918124071
Mining Machinery Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral1225214440
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2159224273
Petroleum Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral779511724
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1654320134

JEE Advanced 2024 IIT Dhanbad Cutoff - Round 5 (Gen)

Program NameGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Applied Geology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Gender-Neutral1336916011
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2427524275
Applied Geophysics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Gender-Neutral1522015591
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2541625416
Chemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral788211398
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1631319432
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral989812996
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2078623485
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral21673846
Female-only (including Supernumerary)55608682
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral48687567
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1309314711
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral47435982
Female-only (including Supernumerary)932712788
Engineering Physics (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral839210778
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1692317730
Environmental Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral960615291
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2168323835
Mathematics and Computing (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral41004956
Female-only (including Supernumerary)902610248
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral76759875
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1626219099
Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral1244613599
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2121623512
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral843914762
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1918125824
Mining Machinery Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral1369015321
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2159221592
Petroleum Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Gender-Neutral779512310
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1654320817

JEE Advanced 2023 IIT Dhanbad Cutoff

Branch NameCategoryClosing Rank


Gender- neutralFemale
Applied GeologyGeneral1483020146
EWS23074222
OBC54889038
SC29764152
ST1351
Applied GeophysicsGeneral1479821466
EWS23134164
OBC53779041
SC29294384
ST1395
Chemical EngineeringGeneral1074515031
EWS15912602
OBC40557179
SC22652618
ST10411519
Civil EngineeringGeneral1189518908
EWS17772973
OBC42707277
SC21873554
ST7861417
Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral28625862
General(PwD)8857P
EWS422984
EWS(PwD)21
OBC10502362
OBC(PwD)5048P
SC607892
SC(PwD)4P
ST243525

ST(PwD)6P
Electrical EngineeringGeneral696712322
General(PwD)183P
EWS10211861
OBC26404382
SC11491335
ST6161190
Electronics and Communication EngineeringGeneral525010150
General(PwD)184
EWS7411471
EWS(PwD)41P
OBC19223283
OBC(PwD)31P
SC10991960
ST433885
Engineering PhysicsGeneral1021615084
EWS19163426
OBC41507392
SC24744010
ST1310
Environmental EngineeringGeneral1899121339
EWS22073637
OBC52788524
SC28593468
ST1317319P
Mathematics and ComputingGeneral42709588
General(PwD)138P
EWS6691377
OBC18653682
SC11581759
ST532984
Mechanical EngineeringGeneral921716919
EWS13812737
OBC34426645
SC18743157
ST8641293
Mineral and Metallurgical EngineeringGeneral1314320126
EWS21123798
OBC49048067
SC27254015
ST1316235P
Mining EngineeringGeneral1386322003
EWS21743770
OBC49698733
SC26564333
ST1202333P
Mining Machinery EngineeringGeneral1427522377
EWS22023970
OBC52179007
SC28134469
ST12461600
Petroleum EngineeringGeneral1217119911
EWS18713254
OBC41827583
SC24094065
ST10061463

Minimum Percentage of Marks Prescribed for Inclusion in the Rank List 2023

Rank listMinimum Percentage of Marks in Each Subject
Minimum Percentage of Aggregate Marks
Common rank list (CRL)6.83%23.89%
OBC-NCL rank list6.15%21.50%
GEN-EWS rank list6.15%21.50%
SC rank list3.42%11.95%
ST rank list3.42%11.95%
Common-PwD rank list (CRL-PwD)3.42%11.95%
OBC-NCL-PwD rank list3.42%11.95%
GEN-EWS-PwD rank list3.42%11.95%
SC-PwD rank list3.42%11.95%
ST-PwD rank list3.42%11.95%
Preparatory course (PC) rank lists1.71%5.98%

JEE Advanced 2022 IIT Dhanbad Cutoff

Branch NameCategoryClosing Rank


MaleFemale
Applied GeologyGeneral1620623479
EWS24223922
OBC54235423
SC29333921
ST14741474
Applied GeophysicsGeneral1599522862
EWS23963983
OBC54069026
SC29063998
ST14961496
Chemical EngineeringGeneral1133917395
EWS18472713
OBC40277377
SC22773089
ST10881407
Civil EngineeringGeneral1235521040
EWS19013051
OBC42467876
SC21723147
ST7901008
Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral30095914
EWS426980
OBC10562384
SC6131156
ST259376
Electrical EngineeringGeneral761912295
EWS11281819
OBC26355693
SC14112329
ST6921075
Electronics and Communication EngineeringGeneral549210371
EWS7951465
OBC18953846
SC11321879
ST512858
Engineering PhysicsGeneral1148319740
EWS18402834
OBC42797894
SC23923393
ST11991199
Environmental EngineeringGeneral1506123245
EWS22523547
OBC53518478
SC27873478
ST13541387
Mathematics and ComputingGeneral475010634
EWS6541512
OBC18034067
SC12841310
ST7361084
Mechanical EngineeringGeneral960117320
EWS14352580
OBC35416993
SC19943153
ST9031472
Mineral and Metallurgical EngineeringGeneral1388122092
EWS22183557
OBC48627660
SC26483028
ST13061306
Mining EngineeringGeneral1514523279
EWS23183631
OBC49068871
SC26493940
ST12541254
Mining Machinery EngineeringGeneral1561823356
EWS23813739
OBC51708659
SC28793627
ST13051305
Petroleum EngineeringGeneral1286422202
EWS21163591
OBC43478597
SC24413681
ST10611499

JEE Advanced 2021 Cutoff for IIT Dhanbad

Branch NameCategoryClosing Rank


MaleFemale
Applied GeologyGeneral1260721265
EWS19564067
OBC50818993
SC25742574
ST

Applied GeophysicsGeneral1256419520
EWS20124075
OBC50628927
SC28652865
ST

Chemical EngineeringGeneral887315793
EWS13293061
OBC36727612
SC20993009
ST963963
Civil EngineeringGeneral951017934
EWS14153162
OBC37417460
SC18963216
ST7081017
Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral28465599
EWS393698
OBC8852170
SC5211359
ST273513
Electrical EngineeringGeneral610113014
EWS8802000
OBC22935280
SC14622462
ST657966
Electronics and Communication EngineeringGeneral454210539
EWS6621641
OBC17473974
SC10671985
ST535830
Engineering PhysicsGeneral864416056
EWS14813254
OBC38217811
SC22502250
ST

Environmental EngineeringGeneral1225020474
EWS19523542
OBC48949040
SC26402640
ST

Mathematics and ComputingGeneral40568275
EWS6581239
OBC14585029
SC11992091
ST498498
Mechanical EngineeringGeneral778416420
EWS11713375
OBC30597249
SC17651765
ST821821
Mineral and Metallurgical EngineeringGeneral1144020458
EWS16993246
OBC46788514
SC24872487
ST

Mining EngineeringGeneral1168421513
EWS18173937
OBC45928797
SC24072407
ST

Mining Machinery EngineeringGeneral1240822245
EWS18634017
OBC48504850
SC26152615
ST

Petroleum EngineeringGeneral1045320173
EWS15293809
OBC40268180
SC21712171
ST

* These are JEE Advanced 2021 IIT Dhanbad round 1 closing ranks . There are chances that all seats are allotted in round 1 only. Therefore, students should use round 1 cutoff as closing cutoff.

JEE Advanced 2020 IIT Dhanbad Cutoff

Branch NameCategoryClosing Rank


MakeFemale
Applied GeologyGeneral1476017270
EWS23944470
OBC55489043
SC29522952
ST--
Applied GeophysicsGeneral1392819741
EWS24004514
OBC55198730
SC30343034
ST--
Chemical EngineeringGeneral1002315404
EWS16242340
OBC38537728
SC22503045
ST897897
Civil EngineeringGeneral1066216545
EWS16863131
OBC38157306
SC17432857
ST845845
Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral30296041
EWS438778
OBC9982701
SC6161145
ST30646
Electrical EngineeringGeneral661512726
EWS10331828
OBC24224865
SC13722102
ST691691
Electronics and Communication EngineeringGeneral490810617
EWS6791494
OBC18804243
SC10711846
ST601601
Engineering PhysicsGeneral940513983
EWS17773517
OBC39347278
SC26293281
ST--
Environmental EngineeringGeneral1429920331
EWS21854188
OBC53098895
SC29032903
ST--
Mathematics and ComputingGeneral40177687
EWS5651167
OBC15704261
SC12802055
ST704745
Mechanical EngineeringGeneral816615198
EWS12762883
OBC30196913
SC16843028
ST769769
Mineral and Metallurgical EngineeringGeneral1351619858
EWS19794066
OBC49538079
SC27543264
ST--
Mining EngineeringGeneral1308420922
EWS21643925
OBC47438813
SC25692569
ST--
Mining Machinery EngineeringGeneral1411121100
EWS22424458
OBC50258965
SC28762876
ST--
Petroleum EngineerinGeneral1081718361
EWS17873271
OBC38868176
SC23072307
ST--

Minimum Percentage of Marks Prescribed for Inclusion in the Rank List

Categoty

Minimum Percentage of Marks in Each Subject

Minimum Percentage of Aggregate Marks

Common rank list (CRL)

10.0

35.0

GEN-EWS rank list

9.0

31.5

OBC-NCL rank list

9.0

31.5

SC rank list

5.0

17.5

ST

5.0

17.5

Common-PwD rank list (CRL)

5.0

17.5

OBC-NCL-PwD rank list

5.0

17.5

SC-PwD rank list

5.0

17.5

ST-PwD rank list

5.0

17.5

Preparatory course rank lists

2.5

8.75

Factors Determining JEE Advanced Cutoff for IIT (ISM) Dhanbad 2026

Factors that determine the JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 for IIT Dhanbad are given below.

  • Total number of candidates applied for the respective course.

  • Total number of seats available.

  • Difficulty level of JEE Advanced.

  • Previous year’s JEE Advanced cutoff trends

Confused About College Admissions?

Get expert advice on college selection, admission chances, and career path in a personalized counselling session.

Book a Counselling Slot
Select Date
Pick a Slot

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q: Who is the authorized body for releasing JEE Advanced IIT Dhanbad cutoff?
A:

The Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) is responsible for releasing the JEE Advanced cutoff for IIT Dhanbad.

Q: How will the IIT Dhanbad cutoff be prepared by the authorities?
A:

The JEE Advanced cutoff for IIT Dhanbad has been prepared by taking into consideration various factors such as previous year cutoff trends, level of exam difficulty, number of applicants and more.

Q: How many specializations are offered at IIT Dhanbad for B.Tech?
A:

Almost 15 B.Tech specializations are offered at IIT Dhanbad.

Q: Do IIT Dhanbad release a common JEE Advanced cutoff for all specializations?
A:

No, the IIT Dhanbad JEE Advanced cutoff is released separately for all specializations and category of students.

Q: Which IIT will conduct JEE Advanced 2026?
A:

JEE Advanced 2026 was conducted by IIT Roorkee.

Q: What is the cut off for JEE Advanced?
A:

As per the official brochure, the minimum marks required to qualify JEE Advanced are 35% for the General category, 31.5% for OBC-NCL/EWS, and 17.5% for SC/ST/PwD candidates.

Q: What rank is needed for IIT Dhanbad for Engineering Physics?
A:

For B.Tech in Engineering Physics, the closing rank in round 1 is 9795.

Q: Which branch is best in IIT Dhanbad?
A:

The Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) branch had the highest placement percentage of 84% during the IIT Dhanbad 2025 placements.

Q: What is the minimum package offered in IIT Dhanbad?
A:

The minimum salary package for B.Tech graduates in 2025 was ₹13.45 LPA, reported for Chemical, Civil, and Electrical Engineering branches.

Articles
|
Certifications By Top Providers
Explore Top Universities Across Globe

Questions related to JEE Advanced

On Question asked by student community

Have a question related to JEE Advanced ?

JEE Main and JEE Advanced are both national-level engineering entrance examinations, but they serve different purposes.

JEE Main is conducted for admission to NITs, IIITs and other participating engineering institutes. It is also the qualifying examination for appearing in JEE Advanced.

JEE Advanced is conducted for admission to the IITs

Start your JEE preparation from Class 11 itself by building strong concepts in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. Follow your Class 11 syllabus systematically and avoid studying only for board examinations.

A good approach is:

Complete each chapter conceptually and solve basic questions first.

Gradually move to JEE-level problems.

Practise previous-year

After qualifying JEE Advanced and getting an IIT, there is no single course that is best for everyone. Your choice should depend on interest, rank, career goals and the branch available to you.

Generally:

CSE/AI/Data Science – good for software, AI, data and technology careers.

Electrical Engineering – useful for